Country 105

Country 105


Tuesday, November 5, 2019

Bluewater/CWOSSA Playoffs & Qualifiers

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  
Nov 5/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports


Bluewater " A " Senior Girls Basketball Playoffs

at Georgian Bay Community School, Meaford

Final

Georgian Bay Thunder 29 Walkerton Riverhawks 9


Semifinals

Georgian Bay Thunder 29 Kincardine District Knights 20
Walkerton Riverhawks 50 Peninsula Shores Phoenix 5

 

Bluewater " A " Junior Girls Basketball Playoffs

at Georgian Bay Community School, Meaford

Final

Walkerton Riverhawks 48 Kincardine District Knights 33


Semifinals

Walkerton Riverhawks 37 Georgian Bay Thunder 14
Kincardine District Knights 30 Bruce Peninsula Panthers 27





CWOSSA " AA " Senior Boys Volleyball Qualifier

at Sacred Heart High School, Walkerton

Final

Sacred Heart Crusaders 3 Saugeen District Royals 2


Semifinal

Saugeen District Royals 3 St. Mary's Mustangs 0



CWOSSA " AA "  Junior Boys Volleyball Qualifier

at Sacred Heart High School

Final

St. Mary's Mustangs 3 Sacred Heart Crusaders 0


Semifinals

Sacred Heart Crusaders 3 Grey Highlands Lions  0
St. Mary's Mustangs 3 Saugeen District Royals 1

 

Bluewater " AA " Senior Girls Basketball Playoffs

at St Mary's High School, Owen Sound

Semifinals

John Diefenbaker Trojans vs St. Mary's Mustangs
Grey Highlands Lions vs Sacred Heart Crusaders

The 2 winners will meet in the " AA " Final
 


Bluewater " AA " Junior Girls Basketball

at St Mary's

Semifinal

Saugeen District Royals vs St. Mary's Mustangs

 

Championship

Semifinal winner vs Sacred Heart Crusaders

 

CWOSSA " A " Senior Boys Volleyball Qualifier

at Walkerton

Peninsula Shores Phoenix at Walkerton Riverhawks

 

CWOSSA " A " Junior Boys Volleyball Qualifier

at Sacred Heart High School & Walkerton

Semifinals

Kincardine District Knights vs Bruce Peninsula Panthers ( at Sacred Heart )
Georgian Bay Thunder at Walkerton Riverhawks

The 2 Semifinal Winners meet in the Final at Walkerton




WBSC America's Under 17 Men's Softball Qualifier

at Guatemala City, Guatemala

Canada 3 Guatemala 1

Owen Rahn of Durham got on board with a fielder's choice and scored a run for Canada who are 1 & 1 at the tournament

Matthew Weiler of Hepworth is also on the Canadian squad who will face Mexico this afternoon


Softball Canada Release

The Canadian U17 Junior Men’s National Team registered its first win by defeating Guatemala 3-1 at the Pan American Softball Championship. Canada opened the scoring with a run in the top of the third and held Guatemala to one hit until they tied the game in the fifth, but the red and white got a key go-ahead double in the sixth and added an insurance run in the seventh to earn the victory.
 
Ryan Bicknell (Prince Albert, Sask.) led off the game with a double down the third base line for Canada and he advanced to third on a one-out single by Connor Brooks (Napanee, Ont.), but a pair of ground outs left both runners stranded. After a two-out single by starting pitcher Andrew Van Boekel (Bright, Ont.) didn’t go any further in the second, Canada was able to open the scoring in the third when Owen Rahn (Durham, Ont.) reached on a fielder’s choice, moved up to second on a wild pitch, to third on a passed ball and crossed the plate on another wild pitch. Meanwhile, Van Boekel allowed only a two-out single in the third over the first four innings as Canada held a 1-0 lead.
 
In the bottom of the fifth, Guatemala got a one-out walk before their pitcher Juan Diego Morales pinch hit for the designated player and lined a double over the second baseman to score the runner from first, knotting the score at 1-1 and leading to a pitching change as Reese Yantzi (Shakespeare, Ont.) entered the circle in relief. The next batter singled to put runners on the corners, but Yantzi induced a pair of ground outs to keep the game tied.
 
In the sixth, Max Major (Delisle, Sask.) earned a one-out walk and was replaced on the bases by Xavier Daneau (St-Celestin, Que.), who moved ahead to second on a pitch in the dirt before scoring on a deep double to left-center by Mason McKay (Tavistock, Ont.) as Canada regained the lead at 2-1. Canada added an insurance run in the top of the seventh when Yantzi beat out a throw from the third baseman for an infield single, moved up to second on a fielder’s choice and to third when the third baseman’s throw to second went into right field, and crossed the plate on a single up the middle by Jackson Pegelo (Cargill, Ont.). Yantzi retired Guatemala in order in the bottom of the seventh to seal the win.
 
Van Boekel pitched four and a third solid innings for Canada, allowing one run on two hits and two walks, striking out seven batters. Yantzi earned the win after entering the game with the game tied, allowing only one hit and striking out two in two innings and two thirds. Van Boekel also led Canada at the plate, hitting a double and a single. McKay had the key go-ahead RBI double, Bicknell also doubled with Pegelo adding a run-scoring single and Yantzi and Brooks each chipping in with a single.
 
Canada evened its record to 1-1 and will have a short turnaround with a game against first-place Mexico (3-0) at 2:00pm CST (3:00pm EST) on Tuesday. Mexico improved to 3-0 by coming back from a 6-4 deficit to score three runs in the bottom of the seventh for a 7-6 walk-off win over the United States (1-1) prior to Canada’s game against Guatemala (2-1). Argentina currently sits at 1-1, with Belize and Panama both at 0-2.



CIBC Canada-Russia Series

at St John, New Brunswick

Team Russia 4 Quebec Stars 3

Game 2 in the series is tonight at Moncton

Game 3 in the 6 game Russian Tour is Thursday against the Ontario Hockey League All Stars at Kitchener

Aidan Dudas of Owen Sound Attack is the captain for the OHL entry

 

CHL Release

Team Russia came away in the winning ledger in Game 1 of the 2019 CIBC Canada Russia Series, downing Team QMJHL by a 4-3 score.

While Team QMJHL ended the night on the wrong end of the scoreboard, it was one of the league’s own talents in Moncton Wildcats forward Alexander Khovanov who factored in on all four goals to cap the comeback for the Russians.

“We forechecked hard, we hit hard, but we made a couple big mistakes at the end that cost us the game and that’s the way it goes sometimes,” said Team QMJHL head coach Dale Hunter following the hard-battled defeat. “We’ll try to correct a few things. They exposed us in the middle of the ice and in front of the net a couple of times. We definitely have to figure it out and just have the same energy tomorrow.”

A Minnesota Wild prospect, Khovanov got the night started midway through the first frame after fooling Team QMJHL netminder Alexis Gravel of the Halifax Mooseheads with a fake shot before sliding across and tucking it home to give his side the 1-0 lead.

The Russians carried that edge into the initial intermission before trailing 3-1 in a scoring-packing second period in which Team QMJHL lit the lamp three times, beginning with Baie-Comeau Drakkar forward and Tampa Bay Lightning prospect Gabriel Fortier who put his blazing speed on display before wiring the puck past Russian netminder Daniil Isayev.

Team QMJHL then grabbed the lead following a pretty passing sequence between Wildcats forward and Calgary Flames first-round pick Jakob Pelletier who made a perfect set up to 2020 NHL Draft hopeful Dawson Mercer of the Drummondville Voltigeurs.

Not yet finished, Team QMJHL then added another goal after Mooseheads forward and Edmonton Oilers prospect Raphael Lavoie circled the cage and poked a loose puck home to gain the 3-1 lead.

Team Russia, however, entered the second intermission on a high note after Rimouski Oceanic forward and Flames prospect Dmitry Zavgorodniy accepted a no-look pass from Khovanov before burying it by Gravel with just five seconds remaining in the second period.

Khovanov’s heroics were again on display in the final frame as the captain first knotted the score thanks to an in-close one-timer that drew assists from Zavgorodniy and Cape Breton Eagles forward Egor Sokolov. Just over eight minutes later, Khovanov and Zavgorodniy reconnected after the former created a turnover before putting a puck on net that found the back of the cage following a deflection by Zavgorodniy.

While Russia came out on the wining side, there will be little time for celebration however as the two sides are back in action Tuesday in Moncton for Game 2 of the 2019 CIBC Canada Russia Series.
 

 

 

McMichael OHL Player of the Week

The Ontario Hockey League today announced that Washington Capitals prospect Connor McMichael of the London Knights is the OHL 'On the Run' Player of the Week with eight points including four goals and four assists over two weekend contests.

McMichael earns the award for the second time this season, helping the Knights win back-to-back games to give them victories in five of their past six. The 6-foot, 181Ib. centre registered a career-high six points, scoring the overtime winner in Friday's 7-6 win over the visiting Erie Otters. With the game tied 4-4, McMichael scored late in the second period before tying things up with 1:05 remaining in regulation. He capped-off his hat-trick with 1:56 remaining in overtime, becoming the first Knights player to record six points in a game since Robert Thomas on October 27, 2017.

McMichael continued his strong weekend with a goal and an assist in Sunday's 5-1 road win over the Oshawa Generals, earning second star honours while extending his run of consecutive multi-point performances to six.

An 18-year-old native of Ajax, Ont., McMichael sits second in OHL scoring with 34 points (17-17--34) over 14 games, with 19 of those points coming over his past six outings. The former 11th overall pick in the 2017 OHL Priority Selection has split his three-year OHL career between London and Hamilton, recording 61 goals, 61 assists and 122 points over 141 regular season games. He was Washington's first round (25th overall) pick in the 2019 NHL Draft.

McMichael will represent Team OHL in this week's CIBC Canada Russia Series.

Also considered for the award this week were Hamilton Bulldogs teammates Arthur Kaliyev and Jan Jenik who each posted four goals, four assists and eight points over three games as the Bulldogs played to a 2-1 record.


2019-20 OHL ‘On the Run’ Players of the Week – Regular Season:

Oct. 30 – Nov. 3: Connor McMichael (London Knights)
Oct. 23 – Oct. 27: Nico Daws (Guelph Storm)
Oct. 14 – Oct. 20: Hunter Jones (Peterborough Petes)
Oct. 9 – Oct. 13: Mack Guzda (Owen Sound Attack)
Oct. 3 – Oct. 6: Philip Tomasino (Niagara IceDogs)
Sept. 26 – Sept. 29: Connor McMichael (London Knights)
Sept. 19 – Sept. 22: Semyon Der-Arguchintsev (Peterborough Petes)

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Windsor             14 10 3 1 0 21
Owen Sound     15 9 4 1 1 20
Flint                     15 10 5 0 0 20
Saginaw             17 9 6 1 1 20
Erie                     17 8 6 1 2 19
London              14 8 4 1 1 18
Guelph               14 7 4 1 2 17
Kitchener           14 6 4 2 2 16
Sarnia                 15 7 8 0 0 14
Sault Ste Marie 17 6 10 1 0 13


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Oshawa          16 12 3 0 1 25
Sudbury           18 11 7 0 0 22
Ottawa             16 12 4 0 0 24
Peterborough 16 11 5 0 0 22
Barrie              16 10 5 0 1 21
Hamilton         18 8 9 1 0 17
Niagara           18 5 10 2 1 13
Mississauga   15 5 10 0 0 10
North Bay       16 3 13 0 0 6
Kingston         15 1 11 2 1 5





World Under 17 Challenge

at Medicine Hat

Canada Black 5 Czech Republic 4  (SO)

Kaleb Lawrence of the Owen Sound Attack is a member of Canada Black who are 2 & 0 in tournament play

This afternoon, Canada Black meets the United States

 

Hockey Canada Release

Danny Zhilkin (Mississauga, Ont./Guelph, OHL) scored a pair of goals, including the game-tying marker with just 1:18 to go, and Brandt Clarke (Ottawa, Ont./Barrie, OHL) finished it in Round 5 of the shootout to give Canada Black a 5-4 extra-time win over the Czech Republic on Monday afternoon at the 2019 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge.
Black erased a trio of one-goal deficits to force overtime, and withstood a spectacular 34-save effort from Tomas Suchanek to remain unbeaten in Group A.

After Shane Wright (Burlington, Ont./Kingston, OHL) and Zach Dean (Mount Pearl, N.L./Gatineau, QMJHL) had answered goals from Martin Rysavy and Jakub Altrichter in the first three rounds of the shootout, and with the game on his stick, Clarke put a low shot off the post and in past Suchanek to seal the win.
The Czechs came out looking like a different team than the one that had allowed 10 goals to the United States less than 24 hours earlier, taking a lead to the dressing room after 20 minutes.
James Malatesta (Kirkland, Que./Quebec, QMJHL) opened the scoring for the Canadians just shy of the 15-minute mark, finishing a feed from Ryan Winterton, but Michal Ramik and Rysavy buried rebounds past Black goaltender William Blackburn (Jonquière, Que./Jonquière, LHMAAAQ) in a span of 1:44 to put the Czechs up 2-1 after one.
Zhilkin got his first to tie the game midway through the second period, sneaking a shot past a screened Suchanek, only for Petr Moravec to beat Blackburn with a wrist shot from the point 24 seconds later to restore the Czech advantage.

Max McCue (Sudbury, Ont./London, OHL) equalized for Black six minutes into the third period when he crashed the net and cleaned up a Clarke rebound, but Matous Mensik took advantage of hard work behind the net by Gabriel Szturc to put the Europeans back up 4-3 with less than nine minutes left.

With Blackburn on the bench and time running out on the Canadians, Suchanek absolutely robbed Brennan Othmann (Pickering, Ont./Flint, OHL) at the side of the net. Othmann stayed with the puck and threw it in front for Zhilkin, who batted in the tying goal as he was being knocked to the ice.

Suchanek was the busier goaltender in an end-to-end overtime, turning aside five shots.

Canada Black looks to complete an unblemished preliminary round on Tuesday afternoon (3 p.m. MT) against the United States, right before the Czechs close out Group A play against Canada White (7 p.m. MT).



 

Ontario Junior Hockey League

Collingwood Colts 5 Cobourg Cougars  4

Patrick Brown had a goal & 4 points for Collingwood who lead the North Division by 3 points over Stouffville

Adrian Nabuurs had 3 assists for the Colts who led 5-1 with 5 minutes to play before Cobourg rallied.

The Pickering Panthers will meet Collingwood on Friday night at the Eddie Bush Memorial Arena
 

Colts 5 Cougars 4

Period 1
Collingwood - Patrick Brown (Ayden Dooley, Adrian Nabuurs) 0:26
Collingwood - Paul ODoherty (Will Redick) 2:10
Collingwood - Nicholas Cirone (power play) (Patrick Brown, Adrian Nabuurs) 17:11

Period 2
Cobourg - Ethan Shore (Charles Rongo, Derek Raposo) 4:01

Period 3
Collingwood - Matthew Zebedee (Patrick Brown, Adrian Nabuurs) 3:20
Collingwood - Tyler Ignazzitto (power play) (Justin Kyle, Patrick Brown) 4:45
Cobourg - Justin Zuber (Mac Lowry, Jacob Campbell) 14:16
Cobourg - Nicholas Aromatario (power play) (AJ Ryan, Mac Lowry) 18:06
Cobourg - AJ Ryan (extra attacker) (Kenny Styles, Mac Lowry) 19:37

 

North Division

Collingwood 21 11 6 1 3 26
Stouffville 20 11 8 0 1 23
Markham 20 9 9 0 2 20
Pickering 17 7 10 0 0 14
Aurora 20 3 14 0 3 9


West Division

Oakville 21 16 4 1 0 33
Burlington 20 14 4 1 1 30
Georgetown 19 9 6 2 2 22
Brantford 19 10 9 0 0 20
Buffalo 16 6 9 0 1 13
Milton    19 5 11 1 2 13


South Division

Tor Patriots 20 17 2 0 1 35
Tor Jr Can 20 12 4 2 2 28
St Michaels 21 9 8 0 4 22
Mississauga 19 7 9 1 2 17
Brampton 20 8 12 0 0 16
North York 20 6 10 1 3 16


East Division

Wellington 21 17 3 1 0 35
Trenton 24 17 6 0 1 35
Whitby 19 8 7 1 3 20
Cobourg 20 5 11 3 1 14
Lindsay 22 4 16 1 1 10




Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

St George Ravens 11 Durham Roadrunners 3

Kyle West scored 4 times for the Ravens who lead the South with a record of 13 & 2

The Knights of Meaford are at home on Thursday when thy host the Ville Marie Pirates at the Meaford & St Vincent Community Centre


1st Period
09:29 St. George Power Play - Kyle West  (Matt Marinier, Christian Polillo)

2nd Period
00:37 St. George Christian Polillo  (Unassisted)
03:09 St. George Matthew Gauthier  (Nick Alampi)
04:24 Durham Power Play - Matthew Stradling  (Steve Potts, Ryan Dreossi)
07:06 Durham Justin Gillis  (Unassisted)
10:51 St. George Kyle West  (Christian Polillo)
12:55 St. George Matthew Gauthier  (Nicholas Messier)
14:13 St. George Power Play - Kyle West  (Ben Maidment)
14:47 St. George Zac Mcinall  (Bailey Pritchard, Owen Toddington)
17:54 St. George Power Play - Matthew Gauthier  (Nick Alampi, Bailey Pritchard)
19:17 St. George Power Play - Zac Mcinall  (Nick Boehmer, Robert Letko)

3rd Period
16:42 St. George Kyle West  (Christian Polillo)
18:41 St. George Power Play - Ben Maidment  (Bailey Pritchard, Matthew Volpato)
18:50 Durham Short Handed - Justin Gillis  (Unassisted)

 

North Division

New Tecumseth 20 16 4 0 0 32
Bradford Bulls 15 11 4 0 0 22
Ville-Marie          15 10 4 0 1 21
Temiscaming    14 10 4 0 0 20
West Nipissing 18 8 9 0 1 17
South Muskoka 17 7 8 0 2 16
Bradford Rattlers 14 7 7 0 0 14
Bancroft              17 7 10 0 0 14
Almaguin          19 6 12 0 1 13
Meaford              11 6 5 0 0 12
Ottawa              17 1 16 0 0 2
 

South Division

St. George 15 13 2 0 0 26
North York 15 11 3 0 1 23
Kingsville 16 10 3 0 3 23
Windsor 16 8 6 0 2 18
Niagara 15 8 6 0 1 17
Durham 18 8 10 0 0 16
Nthumbrland 15 5 7 0 3 13
London 10 5 5 0 0 10
Tottenham 16 4 10 0 2 10
Toronto 17 4 13 0 0 8

 

Owen Sound Industrial Curling League

at Blue Water Curling Club

Week 3 Results 

Baywest Nissan 9 Environmental Sales & Service Ltd 6
SMC Geomatics 5  Driv 0
Clancy Builders 7 Allan Cooke, HomeLife Bayside Realty 6
McArthur Tire 8 G & M Electrical\Hooman's Home Renovation 2
Joe Tomatos 10 Hopper Real Estate 1
Ottewell Fencing 1 Team Randi Belrose 0
Merrill Windows & Doors 7 Sound Heating & Cooling 3


League Standings 

Baywest Nissan 3 0 0 6
SMC Geomatics 3 0 0 6
Clancy Builders 2 0 1 5
McArthur Tire 2 1 0 4
Driv 2 1 0 4
Joe Tomatoes 2 1 0 4
Ottewell Fencing 2 1 0 4
Merrill Windows & Doors 2 1 0 4
Allan Cooke, HomeLife Bayside Realty 1 2 0 2
G & M Electrical\Hooman's Home Renovation 1 2 0 2
Sound Heating & Cooling 1 2 0 2
Team Randi Belrose 0 2 1 1
Hopper Real Estate 0 3 0 0
Environmental Sales & Service Ltd 0 3 0 0




Owen Sound Futsal

Under 8

Martin's School Transit 9 Green Door Catering 0
Hobart's 10 Absalute Automotive 2
 

Martin's School Transit 9 Green Door Catering 0

Goal scorers for Martin's were; Carter Kamrath 1, Tyler Lundy 3, Bentley Kuhl 4, and Luke DeBoer 1.

 

Hobart's 10 Absalute Automotive 2

Goal scorers for Hobart's were, Jace Carpenter 2,  Auron Ward 3, and Lucas Lowe 5.

Goal scorer for Absalute Automotive was; James Stredwick 2.





Minor Hockey

Atom Girls

Chatsworth Moore Meats Rebels 4 Saugeen Shores Storm 1

Ruth Vanderdoes scored 2 goals for Moore's Meats

 

Atom

The Owen Sound Leeder and Associates Jr Attack had 2 wins and a loss.

They traveled Saturday to Milton dropping their  first game 5-2.

Josh Rayner and Wyatt Fry netted goals in the loss while Avery Yarde, Kaden Zoldy and Brayden Power all provided assists.

Straight from Milton to Centre Wellington, the team pulled out a win 4-3.

Fry put in two goals while Chace Minard, and Zoldy provided the other two.

Yarde, Andrew Carmichael, Zoldy and Fry provided the assists.
 

The boys finished off the weekend with another win at home against Halton Hills.

After a back and forth game during the first two periods, the Leeder and Associated Jr Attack dominated the third period and won 10-6.

 Josh Rayner scored 5 goals, while Christian Sinclair had 2.  Carmichael, Fry and Zoldy all netted one.

 

The Chatsworth Great Lakes Frame Company Rebels & South Bruce Blades tied 3-3
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc