Country 105

Country 105


Monday, June 10, 2019

Hamill Hits Home In OT

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  
June 10 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports


Ontario Junior B Lacrosse

West

Owen Sound North Stars 8 Niagara Thunderhawks 6 (OT)
Hamilton Bengals 12 Elora Mohawks 11 (OT)
Guelph Regals 12 Welland Generals 4
St. Catharines Spartans 10 Point Edward Pacers 9
Six Nations Rebels 12 Wallaceburg Red Devils 6


East

Akwesasne Indians 19 Orillia Kings 1
Green Gaels 15 Brampton Excelsiors 4
West Durham Ironheads 15 Brampton Excelsiors 5
Nepean Knights 17 Mountaineers 4



Junior North Stars 8 Thunderhawks 6 (OT)

Josh Hamill scored twice within a 2 minute span in overtime for Owen Sound who have won 4 in a row and move 2 points up on Niagara for 5th in the Western Conference.

Hayden Coulter also scored twice for the Junior NorthStars who have won 7 of their last 8 games

Owen Sound will host the St Catharines Spartans on Saturday afternoon at 4 pm at the JD McArthur Arena to conclude the regular season.

 

1st Period
Owen Sound North Stars - Jon Frook (Colin Kitto, Rhett Simmons) 6:14
Owen Sound North Stars - Hayden Coulter (Kurt Smith) 7:40
Niagara Thunderhawks - Connor Watson (Chris Weier) 8:24
Owen Sound North Stars - Luke Grimoldby (Brody Caskenette) 11:43
Owen Sound North Stars - Hayden Coulter (Mike Fiegehen, Brody Caskenette) 14:21
Niagara Thunderhawks - Christian Walts (Devin Napolean, Nathan Maloney) 15:14
Niagara Thunderhawks - Joseph LaForme (Connor Watson, Ryan Kydd) 15:51

2nd Period
Owen Sound North Stars - Joel Coghlin (Brayden Krueger) 12:06
Niagara Thunderhawks - Kellen Pulera (Nathan Maloney, Aidan Buis) 12:26
Niagara Thunderhawks - Connor Watson (Chris Weier, Aidan Buis) 15:49

3rd Period
Niagara Thunderhawks - Matt Mines (Joseph Conti, Kellen Pulera) 2:32
Owen Sound North Stars - Dominic Millman (Andrew Lavergne) 10:04

Overtime
Owen Sound North Stars - Josh Hamill (unassisted) 7:05
Owen Sound North Stars - Josh Hamill (unassisted) 8:55



Indians 19 Kings 1

Devon Buckshot had 4 goals & 7 points for Akwesasne

Michael Montgomery had the lone goal for the Kings.
 

1st Period
Akwesasne Indians - Konner Sunday (Kainen Francis) 1:30
Akwesasne Indians - Kainen Francis (Kaleb Benedict) 8:32
Akwesasne Indians - Treyton Mitchell (Kainen Francis, Thanaokatha Elijah AP) 11:21
Akwesasne Indians - Devon Buckshot (powerplay) (Sekawnee Baker, Kainen Francis) 12:29
Akwesasne Indians - Blaze White (Kaleb Benedict, Kainen Francis) 14:09
Akwesasne Indians - Sekawnee Baker (Devon Buckshot, Konner Sunday) 14:33
Akwesasne Indians - Treyton Mitchell (Kaleb Benedict, Keldren King) 15:47
Akwesasne Indians - Keldren King (Ryan Vipond) 19:20

2nd Period
Akwesasne Indians - Devon Buckshot (Konner Sunday) 2:02
Akwesasne Indians - Devon Buckshot (Cobie Cree, Blaze White) 3:24
Akwesasne Indians - Tyler Armstrong (unassisted) 3:32
Akwesasne Indians - Keldren King (shorthanded) (Nonkon Thompson, Troi Benedict) 6:06
Akwesasne Indians - Keldren King (Myles Jacobs) 9:37
Akwesasne Indians - Nonkon Thompson (Kainen Francis, Treyton Mitchell) 10:21

3rd Period
Orillia Kings - Michael Montgomery (powerplay) (Dallin Blunt) 2:56
Akwesasne Indians - Treyton Mitchell (Blaze White, Devon Buckshot) 5:50
Akwesasne Indians - Tyler Armstrong (unassisted) 8:08
Akwesasne Indians - Sekawnee Baker (Thanaokatha Elijah AP, Devon Buckshot) 10:58
Akwesasne Indians - Sekawnee Baker (Kainen Francis, Keldren King) 12:49
Akwesasne Indians - Devon Buckshot (unassisted) 18:06

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Six Nations Rebels 19 18 1 0 36
Hamilton Bengals 17 13 3 1 27
Elora Mohawks 17 13 3 1 27
Windsor Clippers 17 12 3 2 26
Owen Sound NStars 19 11 7 1 23
Niagara Thawks 17 10 6 1 21
St. Catharines Spartans 18 7 10 1 15
Guelph Regals 19 6 11 2 14
London Blue Devils 17 4 13 0 8
Point Edward Pacers 17 4 13 0 8
Wallaceburg RDevils 18 3 14 1 7
Welland Generals 17 0 17 0 0


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Akwesasne Indians 17 17 0 0 34
Green Gaels    18 17 1 0 34
Orangeville Northmen 16 12 4 0 24
West Durham Iheads 17 12 5 0 24
Nepean Knights 17 11 6 0 22
Halton Hills Bulldogs 17 10 7 0 20
Kahnawake Hunters 17 7 10 0 14
Newmarket Saints 18 6 12 0 12
Brampton Excelsiors 17 4 13 0 8
Gloucester Griffins 17 3 14 0 6
Mountaineers 17 2 15 0 4
Orillia Kings        18 2 16 0 4




OLA Senior Lacrosse

Oakville Titans 16 Ennismore James Gang 8

Gage Board & Matt Lee combined for 7 goals for Oakville who move to 7 & 1 on the year and lead the standings

The Owen Sound Bug Juice NorthStars will host the Brooklin Merchants on Saturday night at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre.

You can hear the game with Matt Hermiz, live on 560 CFOS with Joe's Garage-Shorty's Grill NorthStars Radio

NorthStar Radio is brought to you in part by Kelsey's Original Roadhouse.

 

STANDINGS

Oakville Titans              8 7 1 0 14
Six Nations Rivermen 8 5 3 0 10
Brooklin Merchants        8 5 3 0 10
Owen Sound North Stars 7 4 3 0 8
Ennismore James Gang 8 3 5 0 6
KW Velocity                  9 0 9 0 0



DaSilva Cup Soccer

at Kitchener

Kitchener Banat 4 Owen Sound Grey Motors United 0

Friday, Grey Motors United  will host Ist Serbia at the Kiwanis Soccer Complex Main Field in their home opener

Game time Friday is 9 pm





Intercounty Fastball League

at Orangeville

Caledon East Combines 11 Rockwood Rush 8.


 

Attack Awards & Jurrasic Park Party

The annual Owen Sound Attack Awards Barbeque and Awards banquet was staged yesterday at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre.

Aidan Dudas won multiple awards including the Jerry Reid memorial Trophy as the Team MVP in the regular season.

The Butch Keeling Memorial Award for being the MVP in the playoffs was shared by netminder Mack Guzda & forward Barret Kirwin


Attack Award Winners

Aidan Dudas
Jerry Reid Memorial trophy ( Regular Season MVP )
Attack Pak Fan Club Award
Tommy Burlington Award ( Leading Scorer )
Dan Snyder Memorial Award ( Positive Outlook)


Mack Guzda 
OHL Ivan Tennant Trophy as the League’s Scholastic Player of the Year 
Huron Tractor Supply Player of the Week
Howard Hindman Memorial Award Academic Player of the Year
Co Butch Keeling Memorial Award ( Playoff MVP )

 

Barret Kirwin
Co Butch Keeling Memorial Award ( Playoff MVP )
Pat McReavy Memorial Award Winner ( Unsung Hero )

 


Nolan Seed
Harry Lumley Memorial Award  Rookie of the Year t


Igor Chibrikov & Kaleb Pearson
Harry Kazarian Memorial Award Most Improved Players


Andrew MacLean & Carter Robertson
Red Leckie Largest Contribution to the Organization


Trent Bourque
Dave McComb Memorial Award ( Leadership & Perseverance )
Helen Lewis Players Choice Award ( Dedication to the Team )


Overage Presentations
Kevin Hancock
Sean Durzi
Zach Poirier 
& Trent Bourque
 


The Owen Sound Attack are excited to host a Jurassic Park Toronto Raptors Viewing Party at the Harry Lumley Bayshore Community Centre for Game 5 of the NBA Finals between the Toronto Raptors and the Golden State Warriors tonight

This free event is open to the public, and fans are invited to come watch the biggest game in Raptors history on the video board at the Bayshore. Concession stands will be open, as well as bar service.

Doors open at 8:30 p.m. for the 9 p.m. game. 


 

Special Olympics

The Special Olympics Track & Field Meet scheduled for today at Owen Sound District Secondary School has been postponed due to the threat of poor weather.

The meet is now scheduled to be held tomorrow, Tuesday June 11.



Coyote OFSAA Track & Field Results 

The Provincial Track and Field Championships were held at the University of Guelph Alumni Stadium on Thursday, June 6th to Saturday, June 8th

The Georgian Bay Coyotes had 4 athletes qualify for this year's OFSAA 

Grade 9 students Hailey Abbott, Madi Calder and Leah Ray competed for C.C.I. in Collingwood and grade 10 student,

Ethan Pentland competed for John Diefenbaker Secondary School in Hanover.

Hailey Abbott in the Midget Girls 1500m  placed 5th overall with a personal best time of 4:49.77. 

In the 3000m final.Abbott had a 7th place performance with a personal best time of 10:39.63.

Madi Calder placed 10th of 24 girls in the Midget Girls 400 metre heats

Calder & the CCI team placed 9th overall in the Open Girls 4x400m event

And in the Midget Girls 800m Calder finished 19th overall with a time of 2:29.46.

Leah Ray competed in the Midget Girls 300m hurdles & placed 11th of 24 overall.

Ethan Pentland in the Junior Boys 800m placed 5th in his heat & finished 14th overall in the Final.

The Coyotes are now on a 1 week break before resuming training for further meets later in the summer.  

For more information about the team, check out our website at www.georgianbaycoyotes.com.




Minor Sports

Field Lacrosse

Under 19

The Owen Sound Tom Hall’s North Stars won both of their games in Ontario’s Women’s Field Lacrosse League play, 
Saturday in Halton Hills The NorthStars defeated Mimico 12-5. 

Ryleigh Elliott scored 5 goals, Tara Meikle scoring 2 goals and Jamie Carr, Lauren Radbourne, Kariya Beach, Kennedy Stauffer and Reese Wilkins picking  up singles.

Owen Sound also won their second game against New Market score of 16-6 

Reese Wilkins and Ryleigh Elliott scoring 4 goals , Kariya Beach scored 3 ,Kennedy Stauffer scoring 2 and Jamie Carr, Tara Meikle and Lauren Radbourne scoring singles.

The team is next in action Saturday June   15th in Oshawa 
 


Owen Sound Hyundai played 2 games in Halton Hills on Saturday, losing 10-6  to Oshawa followed by a 12-2 win over Beaches in cross division matchups.

 

 

Under 15

The Owen Sound European Bakery Café NorthStars played two games in Halton Hills on Saturday, first against Oakville, beating them 15 to 8, goal scorers included; 

Karly Low with 4
Cassidy Low with 2
Emma Bryan with 3
Ariawna Jackson with 2                                                                                                          
Maddie Linklater with 1 
Dani Strong with 2
& Jillian Goldie with 1.

 

The second game was against  Oshawa, an 8-8 tie

European Bakery Café NorthStars goal scorers include; 

Karly Low with 1
Cassidy Low with 3
Emma Bryan with 1
& Jillian Goldie with 3

Owen Sound is off next weekend.

 

 

Under 13

at Georgetown.

Owen Sound 10 Orillia 3

Goal scorers: Edyn Beyer with 3, Laine Nissen with 3, Brookyn Doyle with 2, Taryn Lee and Aliviah McCall with singles


Owen Sound 4 Halton Hills 3

Edyn Beyer with 2, Brooklyn Doyle and Madison Playter with singles.

Edyn Beyer and Laine Nissen are the number 1 and 2 goal scorers in the entire province in the U13 division as Owen Sound remains undefeated.


 

The Owen Sound 2 Shute Optometry NorthStars picked up a win and a loss ay Halton Hills. 

In Game 1, Owen Sound fell 6-1 to Six Nations. 

Meadow Graham scored the lone goal for Owen Sound. 

In Game 2, Owen Sound scored a 4-3 win over Mimico. 

Hailey Feltis scored a pair with Emma Cooper and Hannah Davies adding singles. 

Defensive players Rheah Petereit and Olivia Beck  were the players of the game for the day. 

The team is next in action on Sunday, June 23 in Brampton where they play Hamilton and Orillia 2. 



Under 11

The Owen Sound Firefighters played Sunday in Halton Hills. 

The Firefighters scored a 10-4 win over Oakville with Bree Wilkins leading the scoring with 6 goals.  
Jenna Cranny, Taryn Weppler, Leah Cooper, and Avery Seaman adding singles . 

In their second matchup they had another 10-3 win over Kitchner/Waterloo. 
Goals scored by Bree Wilkins, Taryn Weppler, Leah Cooper, Avery Seaman and Lauren Neil.  

The Firefighters defeated Orangeville 7-6 win.  

Goals scored by Bree Wilkins 4 Rory Jex 2 and lauren Neil 1.  

Owen Sound played their last game of the weekend with a 12-0 win over Toronto Beaches, 
Madison Fletis and Emily Rourke shared the pipes earning the shut out.  

Goals scored by Taryn Weppler 5, Rory Jex 3, Bree Wilkins 2, Avery Seaman and Madelin Bastarache both had 1 to come out with the win.  

Charlotte Fox and Adassia Clock played out standing defense all weekend to help the Northstars with their winning streak.  



The Owen Sound MacKinnon Plumbing and Heating NorthStars were in Halton Hills. 
Owen Sound lost to Hamilton 5-4.

Northstars goals were scored by Lucy Nickel, Ella Todd and a pair for Addison McCoubrey.

In their second game Saturday Owen Sound lost to Oshawa 10-0. 

Sunday the team faced Kawartha to start there crossover match up and lost 7-1. 

The Northstar Goal was scored by Addison McCoubrey 

Finally, MacKinnon Plumbing and Heating wrapped up the weekend with a 12-0 win against Orangeville, 

Northstars  goal scorers were Lily Shute (3), Annabell Evans (2), Ainsley Smith, Adalyn Jackson, Addison McCoubrey, Mya Good, Brylynn Benjamin, Grace Sutherland and Alexis Sutherland. 

Annabell Evans, Brylynn Benjamin and Madison Walker played well in goal

The team is next in action on June 16 in Oshawa.



Rugby

The Owen Sound Meridian Credit Union Girls of the Owen Sound Rugby Club competed in round 3 of the Central Ontario league this weekend.

Although Meridian Credit Union didn't pull off a win,5 different players had a try 
- Sarah VanDrunen (1)
- Brenna Kirby (2)
- Sarah Cowan (2)
- Alexis Stephenson (1)
& Kara Gibson (1) all scored trys


 

Grey Bruce Softball

Mite

Tara James Rouse Custom Builder Twins defeated Owen Sound Legion 5-3.  

Jesse Price and Macauly McNabb led the offence for Tara.  

Jarod Davenport had a great game for Owen Sound.  




The Tara Twins pulled off 2 high scoring wins against the Wilmot Thunder Minors and Wilmot Thunder Majors. 

In the first game, the Twins found themselves in a quick 12-2 hole, but a GIANT Grand Salami by Drew Summers woke the team up and the comeback was on.

 After 6 innings and a home run from Mason Bell, the Twins came away with a 17-14 victory. 

In Game 2, the Twins rallied for another 5 spot, and held the Thunder Majors to no runs in the last inning, ending the game with a thrilling out at home to finish things off. 

Owen Weir paced the offense with a couple hits and rbi's. 
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc