Country 105

Country 105


Monday, February 11, 2019

Barons & Flyers Extend Series

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  
Feb 11/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports


Ontario Hockey League

Kitchener Rangers 1 Sarnia Sting 0
Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 6 London Knights 3
Guelph Storm 9 Kingston Frontenacs 0
Mississauga Steelheads 3 Windsor Spitfires 2 (SO)
Sudbury Wolves 3 Niagara IceDogs 2
Oshawa Generals 4 Barrie Colts 1
 

Rangers 1 Sting 0

Luke Richardson turned away 23 shots as Kitchener moved into a tie with the Sting for 6th in the Western Conference.

Greg Meireles scored the game’s only goal with a fraction of a second remaining in the 2nd period

Both Kitchener & Sarnia are 3 points back of Owen Sound for 5th in the Western Conference.

 

Greyhounds 6 Knights 3

Cole MacKay had a hat trick for the greyhounds who continue to lead the West Division and moved to within 4 points of the Knights for 1st in the Western Conference.

Morgan Frost, Jaromir Pytlik and Barrett Hayton also scored for Sault Ste Marie who posted significant back-to-back wins over Niagara & london on the weekend.

Adam Boqvist, Liam Foudy and formr Attack forward Kevin Hancock scored for the Knights for the Knights who have lost 2 in a row.




Storm 9 Frontenacs 0

Liam Hawel had a goal and 5 points for the Storm

Isaac Ratcliffe & Daniil Chayka both scored twice for Guelph while Alexey Toropchenko, Nate Schnarr, MacKenzie Entwistle and former Attack defender Markus Phillips also scored for Guelph.

 

Steelheads 3 Spitfires 2 (SO)

Colton Incze kicked out 51 shots  before Cole Carter beat him with the shootout winner.

C.J. Clarke and Nick McHugh scored in regulation for Mississauga while Jacob Ingham made 27 saves.

Tyler Angle and Cole Purboo scored for the Spitfires

 

Wolves 3 IceDogs 2

Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen made 32 saves as the Wolves beat Niagara to move to within 2 points of the IceDogs for 1st in the Central Division.

Shane Bulitka, Jack Thompson and Blake Murray scored for Sudbury.

Akil Thomas and Ben Jones scored for the IceDogs who dropped back-to-back games in Northern Ontario



Generals 4 Colts 1

Brandon Saigeon had a pair of goals for the Generals.

Giovanni Vallati and Kyle MacLean also scored for Oshawa.

Jason Willms had the lone goal for the Colts who will be in Owen Sound on Wednesday night to meet the Attack.



WESTERN CONFERENCE

London Knights            52 37 9 5 1 80
Sault Greyhounds        53 35 12 5 1 76
Saginaw Spirit              52 34 14 2 2 72
Guelph Storm               53 29 14 6 4 68
Owen Sound Attack    53 26 23 2 2 56
Kitchener Rangers       52 25 24 3 0 53
Sarnia Sting                  55 23 25 5 2 53
Windsor Spitfires          55 21 28 3 3 48
Erie Otters                     52 21 28 2 1 45
Flint Firebirds                55 10 41 4 0 24


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Ottawa 67's                 54 40 9 3 2 85
Niagara IceDogs         53 32 14 7 0 71
Sudbury Wolves          52 33 16 2 1 69
Oshawa Generals       54 33 18 3 0 69
Miss Steelheads          53 26 21 5 1 58
Peterborough Petes    52 25 24 1 2 53
Hamilton Bulldogs        54 24 25 3 2 53
North Bay Battalion      52 24 24 2 2 52
Barrie Colts                    52 21 28 2 1 45
Kingston Frontenacs    54 12 40 1 1 26



PJHL Playoffs

Pollock Division Quarterfinals

Hanover Barons 6 Walkerton Hawks 1
( The Hawks lead the best of 7; 3-2 )

Mitchell Hawks 4 Kincardine Bulldogs 0
( The best of 7 is tied 2-2 )

Goderich Flyers 6 Wingham Ironmen 4
( The Ironmen lead the best of 7; 3-1 )



Barons 6 Hawks 1

Mark Ajoe had a goal & 3 points for the Barons while Derek Cornfield had 3 assists for Hanover

( The Hawks lead the best of 7; 3-2 )


Period 1
Hanover - Mark Aljoe (power play) (Derek Cornfield) 5:46
Hanover - Jorden Reaman (power play) (Luke Hoelscher, Derek Cornfield) 14:49

Period 2
Hanover - Jorden Reaman (Noah Johnson, Kyler Borth) 15:54
Hanover - Brandon Richardson (Luke Hoelscher, Mark Aljoe) 19:34

Period 3
Hanover - Brandon Richardson (Mark Aljoe, Derek Cornfield) 0:46
Hanover - Orion Hexamer (Spencer Dupuis, Jordon Ferrier) 5:01
Walkerton - Adel Zivojevic (Justin Donnelly, Connor Prins) 15:10




Hawks 4 Bulldogs 0

Ryan Glover made 44 saves for the Hawks to post the shutout

Mitchell scored all 4 goals in the 3rd period

( The best of 7 is tied 2-2 )

Game 5 is tonight at 8:25 pm in Kincardine


Period 1
(no scoring)

Period 2
(no scoring)

Period 3
Mitchell - Jarett Bogdon (Dylan Nafziger) 3:34
Mitchell - Tyson Moore (Jarett Bogdon, Aaron Skinner) 7:09
Mitchell - Ethan Hill (Luken Van Pelt, Brett Denny) 16:00
Mitchell - Braeden Brudett (empty net) (unassisted) 18:54



Flyers 6 Ironmen 4

Trent Michie had a hat trick for the Flyers

Goderich scored 4 goals in the 3rd period to stay alive in the series

( The Ironmen lead the best of 7; 3-1 )


Period 1
Wingham - Logan Tolton (Jamie Huber) 9:34
Wingham - Corey Restoule (Connor Gibson, Carter Collinson) 10:51

Period 2
Goderich - Eric Vander Eyk (power play) (Matt Bean, Mitch Fisher) 6:16
Goderich - Trent Michie (Riley Conners, Cameron Schram) 7:07
Wingham - Jamie Huber (Jarod Logan, Tyson Koopman) 8:03
Wingham - Jacob Bishop (Jamie Huber, Logan Tolton) 8:27

Period 3
Goderich - Jeff Fritzley (power play) (Trent Michie, Braeden Duncan) 13:43
Goderich - Brennan Long (Joshua Bakker (AP)) 16:04
Goderich - Trent Michie (Brennan Long) 19:17
Goderich - Trent Michie (empty net) (Riley Conners) 19:59






Carruthers Division Quarterfinals

Stayner Siskins 5 Schomberg Cougars 4 (OT)
( The Siskins lead the best of 7; 3-0 )

Alliston Hornets 3 Huntsville Otters 0
( The Hornets lead the best of 7; 3-0 )

Caledon Golden Hawks 7 Midland Flyers 0
( The Golden Hawks lead the best of 7; 2-1 )
 


Siskins 5 Cougars 4 (OT)

Ryan Bell scored the overtime winner for Stayner

( The Siskins lead the best of 7; 3-0 )

Game 4 is tonight at Schomberg


Period 1
Schomberg - Josh Morrison (Thomas Foulds) 9:48

Period 2
Stayner - Ty Kulba (power play) (Lucas Jeffery, Jordan Taylor) 8:28
Stayner - Josh Battistella (Ryan Bell) 11:33
Stayner - Kyle Challis (power play) (Lucas Jeffery, JD Falconer) 15:23

Period 3
Schomberg - Mitchell Robinson (Josh Morrison) 0:16
Schomberg - Brenndan Eason (Mitchell Newman) 7:04
Stayner - Kyle Challis (unassisted) 11:57
Schomberg - Alexander Cordeiro (extra attacker) (unassisted) 18:54

Overtime
Stayner - Ryan Bell (Evan Kuhl) 9:58




Hornets 3 Otters 0

Adam Scott made 16 saves for the shutout

( The Hornets lead the best of 7; 3-0 )
 

Period 1
Alliston - Caden Maher (Joey Visconti, Ryan Sallows) 12:19
Alliston - Jakob Power (power play) (Braydon Hogarth, Joey Visconti) 18:13

Period 2
(no scoring)

Period 3
Alliston - Jakob Power (Kylar Watson, Brandon Smyth) 2:20

 

Golden Hawks 7 Flyers 0

( The Golden Hawks lead the best of 7; 2-1 )

Period 1
Caledon - Ethan Ramsden (unassisted) 4:38
Caledon - Everett Flewelling (power play) (Logan Hoover, Jake Semmens) 9:15

Period 2
Caledon - Jake Semmens (power play) (Kegan Hoover) 15:04
Caledon - Dante Zucarro (Darius Kondrotas, Matt Magliozzi) 16:40

Period 3
Caledon - Mathiau Young (Ethan Ramsden, Logan Hoover) 1:33
Caledon - Myles Cook (Marc Simonetta, Mathiau Young) 2:40
Caledon - Logan Hoover (short handed) (Everett Flewelling, Kegan Hoover) 6:59





Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

North

Almaguin Spartans 7 Ville-Marie Pirates 6 Final
New Tecumseth Civics 7 South Muskoka Shield 1
Bradford Rattlers 12 Bradford Bulls 3


South

Toronto Predators 9 London Lakers 4
St. George Ravens 9 Oshawa Riverkings 0
Kingsville Kings 6 Niagara Whalers 3
Tillsonburg Hurricanes 8 Niagara-on-the-Lake Nationals 6


Wednesday, the Knights of Meaford travel to Bradford to face the Bulls
Thursday, the Knights host the Bradford Rattlers
 

North Division

Bradford Rattlers 39 33 5 0 1 67
Ville-Marie          40 29 11 0 0 58
Temiscaming  40 26 11 0 3 55
New Tecumseth 40 22 15 0 3 47
Almaguin          39 21 16 0 2 44
West Nipissing 40 18 19 0 3 39
Bradford Bulls 39 17 18 0 4 38
Knights of Meaford    40 18 20 0 2 38
South Muskoka 40 14 23 0 3 31
Ottawa              31 4 24 1 2 11


South Division

St. George 41 38 3 0 0 76
Tillsonburg 40 31 8 0 1 63
Windsor 41 27 12 0 2 56
Kingsville 39 24 14 0 1 49
Niagara-Lake 41 21 17 0 3 45
North York 41 20 19 0 2 42
Oshawa 40 19 21 0 0 38
Niagara 39 18 20 0 1 37
Northumberland 40 18 22 0 0 36
Tottenham 41 14 22 0 5 33
Toronto 40 10 27 0 3 23
London 40 3 35 0 2 8



WOAA Senior Hockey Playoffs

" AA " Quarterfinals

Saugeen Shores Winterhawks 6 Mapleton-Minto 81's 2
( The Winterhawks lead the best of 7; 1-0 )

Durham Thundercats 6 Petrolia Squires 2
( The Thundercats lead the best of 7; 2-0 )

Ripley Wolves 4 Huron East Centenaires 1
( The Wolves lead the best of 7; 3-0 )


 

CWOSSA " A " Senior Boys Basketball Qualifier

Kincardine District Knights at Georgian Bay Thunder

Walkerton Riverhawks vs Bruce Peninsula Panthers ( at St Mary's High School, Owen Sound )

5:30 pm  the 2 winners meet at Georgian Bay Secondary School in Meaford



CWOSSA " A " Junior Boys Basketball Qualifier

Kincardine District Knights at Georgian Bay Thunder

The winner of the Kincardine-Georgian Bay game will meet Walkerton in the Final later today





Grey Bruce Ladies Broomball

Lakeside Automotive Shooters 4 Ruff Ryders 0

Linda Thompsett had a hat trick for Lakeside Automotive.

Steph Burley had the shutout

 

Wiarton 1 Breakaways 0 (OT)

Kim Bray scored the overtime goal
 


KTWs 1 Queenbees 0 (OT)

Cheryl McCallum had the overtime goal 

Janice Lisk had the shutout 



Athletics Ontario Under 18 Indoor Track and Field Championships 

 at York University 

The Georgian Bay Coyotes sent 3 of their athletes down to put their hard winter training to the test.

Hannah Knight, a grade 11 Meaford student, started things off running only 4 seconds off her personal best time in the Girls 1500m.  Hannah placed 50th to stop the clock at 5:38.11.  

Ethan Pentland, a grade 10 Durham student and Meaford’s grade 11 student, Spencer Book, were up next.  Ethan ran an aggressive race and crossed the line in 10th spot.  His time of 4:20.17 was only 4 seconds off his best time.  Spencer was struggling with a bug on Saturday.  He started on pace, but fell off the pack after 800m.  His time of 4:43.22 was well off his best time.

Sunday was a much better day of competition.  Hannah Knight ran a personal best time in her U18 - 800m event.  Her time of 2:42.05 gave her 45th spot overall.  Spencer Book and Ethan Pentland were both in the fastest of 6 heats in their U18 - 800m race.  They both flew off the starting line with the pack, coming through their first 400m in 55-56 seconds.  They both dug deep on their 3rd of 4 laps to hold pace and finished with a strong sprint to the line.  Book placed 4th and Pentland 5th...each just missing their personal best times.
 

Results:

Hannah Knight
800m  - 45th/49 @ 2:42.05 - PB
1500m - 50th/56 @ 5:38.11

Ethan Pentland
800m - 5th/41 @ 2:02.89
1500m - 10th/55 @ 4:20.17

Spencer Book
800m - 4th/41 @ 2:00.83
1500m - 38th/55 @ 4:43.22

The younger Coyotes return to Toronto on Saturday, Feb 16th for their 2nd meet of the winter season.  For more information about the Team, check out our website at www.georgianbaycoyotes.com.

 

Minor Hockey

OMHA Bantam

Owen Sound Kunkel Bus Lines Junior Attack advanced in their playdowns after a 3-1 win over the Centre Wellington Fusion

Jacob Duncan, Jaiden Whitlock, and Nolan Andrews scored in the win.

The win came after a 5-2 loss in Fergus on Saturday that tied the best of three series 1-1.

Jacob Duncan and Cole Gowan scored in the loss.

Owen Sound advances to face the Oakville Rangers in the next round.



Peewee Girls

Saugeen Shores Storm 2 Owen Sound Ice Hawks 0


 
Chatsworth Legion Branch 464 Rebels 10 Saugeen Shores Storm 3
 
Tina Johnson scored 6 goals in the game, with Kassie Hesch, Keira McMann, Madison Barfoot, and Austin Ceaser adding singles.  

Assists go to Madison Barfoot (5), Tina Johnson, and Mikaela Humphries



Peewee

Chatsworth Harold Sutherland Construction Rebels 7 Mount Forest Rams 4

Austin Cook had a pair for Sutherland Construction with singles going to Aiden Callahan-Cummins, Aiden Fluney, Alex Baker, Karissa Rasmussen and Neil Gilchrist for the Rebels.

Austin Nibbad had a pair with singles going Spencer Odell and Josh Boyd for the Rams.

 

Atom Girls Playoffs

Owen Sound Sign Street Owen Sound Ice Hawks 10 Walkerton Capitals 0

Shailan Miller scored 3 goals and had 2 assists. 

Ryann Seaman and Hailey Feltis scored two each. 

Emma Cooper, Natalie Book, Cali Hill had singles. 

Aimee Dubosq had the shutout.

 

Chatsworth Barry's Construction Rebls 6 Kincardine Kinucks 0

Romy Scriek scored 4 goals for Barry's Construction while Natalie Ellis & Laila Walser scored once



Novice Girls Playoffs

Owen Sound Shannon Deckers of Remax Ice Hawks 7 Walkerton 0

Addison McCoubrey scored first on her 9th Birthday. 

Olivia Young and Camryn Laycock each scored twice while Rori Jex and Avery Seaman had the other Ice Hawk goals.



Owen Sound Shannon Deckers of Remax Ice Hawks 5 Mount Forest Rams 0

Avery Seaman and Jenna Cranny had two goals apiece. Rori Jex had the other.goal.

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc